8 JUNE – 6 AUGUST 2022

8 JUNE – 6 AUGUST 2022

ABOUT

Since its inception in 1965, the annual NZCT Chamber Music Contest has provided a platform for thousands of Kiwi secondary school students to perform. For many young musicians this is their first experience of chamber ensemble performance.

The Contest, the largest and longest running chamber music event of its kind, acts as a springboard for musicians and composers of tomorrow, encouraging participants at all stages of their musical development, to perform together and enjoy the thrill of making music.

With an impressive legacy, the NZCT Chamber Music Contest remains an important feature of New Zealand’s musical calendar for secondary school students. It has played a part in the journey of many of our country’s musicians, and long may it remain a source of inspiration and growth to budding musicians everywhere.

Our proud partners NZCT have been by our side for sixteen years providing the support that allows us to produce this nationwide event year after year. Through this, NZCT are committed to and recognise the benefits to young people through involvement in the performing arts.

New for 2022, Chamber Music New Zealand is delighted to introduce the NZCT Chamber Music Digital Challenge. The Digital Challenge is an opportunity for secondary school students from across Aotearoa to continue to participate in chamber ensemble performance but via a digital recording. 

Groups will be able to participate despite any travel or vaccination status limitations. The Digital Challenge aims to be as inclusive as possible, encouraging participants of all stages of their musical development, providing the platform to perform and make music together.

Like the NZCT Chamber Contest there will be a national winner of the Challenge. From the pool of submissions, up to 8 groups will be announced as semi-finalists from which the prize winners will be chosen. In addition, each ensemble will receive an adjudicator’s report.  

For more information and entry forms please click on the relevant links below.

IMPORTANT DATES

Free Entry to all District contest sessions

DISTRICT ROUNDS NORTH – RESULTS

Taranaki (New Plymouth)

Best Group Overall
Vasterny Trio

Group Members
Varya Kern – Flute (New Plymouth Girls’ High School)
Nancy Yu – Flute (Taranaki Diocesan School)
Aster Danenhauer – Piano (Spotswood College)

Work/s performed
F. Doppler Andante and Rondo

Highly Commended
Ensemble Floriade – Sacred Heart Girls’ College
Keys from the Heart – Sacred Heart Girls’ College

Adjudicator’s Award
RePercussions – New Plymouth Girls’ High School

KBB Award
No Strings Attached – New Plymouth Girls’ High School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
FDMC Trio – Fravis Douglas Memorial College
work performed: Freedom by Fraser Bremner

Auckland

Best Group Overall
Trio Chicago

Group Members
Alex Martin – Clarinet (St Peter’s College)
Eva Wu – Cello (Crimson Global Academy)
Charles Sang – Piano (St Kentigern College)

Work/s performed
Robert Muczynski Fantasy Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano

Highly Commended
Trio Rivières – Tauranga Girls’ College, Macleans Girls’ College, Rangitoto College
Lake Minedrio – Westlake Boys High School
Goodfellas – St Kentigern College
Le Jardin Feèrique – St Peter’s College, Kristin School, St Kentigern College, Global Academy & Baradene College

Adjudicator’s Award
Positive Trio – Diocesan School for Girls, St Kentigern Boys’ School, Pinehurst School

KBB Award
Pink Fluffy Bunnies – Auckland Grammar School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Brian Biddick Trombone Quartet
work performed: Seatoun Sketchbook by David Chaulk

Best Performance of an Original Composition 
Moon Stars – Mt. Albert Grammar School
work performed: Moon Dance by Vedant Sheth

Northland

Best Group Overall
Te Huihuinga Oro o Hinemoana

Group Members
Puroto Martin – Cello (Home School)
Atawhai martin – Violin (Home School)
Kiani Christie – Viola (Whangarei Girls’ High School)

Work/s performed
Luigi Boccherini Tri Op.14, No.2

Highly Commended
Deatheaters – Homeschool, Kerikeri High School, Whangarei Girls’ High School
Kent Consort – Whangarei Boys’ High School
The Conquering Strings – Pompallier Catholic College, Whangarei Girls’ High School, Tikipunga High School
The 5 O’Clocks – Whangarei Intermediate School, Whangarei Girls’ High School, Whangarei Boys High School

Adjudicator’s Award
Kent Consort – Whangarei Boys’ High School

Bay of Plenty

Best Group Overall
Piano Flauti – Bethlehem College

Group Members
Sarah Taylor – Flute
Emily Gillingham – Flute
Sienna Tang – Flute
Enoch Tie – Flute

Work/s performed
Handel La Caccia. Pastoral Vivace
Catherine McMichael A Gaelic Offering, 1st movt A Rose Cottage

Highly Commended
Tauranga Bos Saxophone Quartet – Tauranga Boys College

Adjudicator’s Award
Tauranga Boys College Piano Trio
Tauranga Boys College Guitar Trio

KBB Award
Tauranga Boys College Brass Trio

Waikato

Best Group Overall
Tritones – Hamilton Boys’ High School

Group Members
Daniel Loy – Violin
Nathanael Loy – Cello
Kevin Li – Piano

Work/s performed
Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Op.32 movement 1

Highly Commended
Hillcrest Trio
Gedalge trio

Adjudicator’s Award
Tre Corde

KBB Award
Alfresco Trio

DISTRICT ROUNDS CENTRAL – RESULTS

East Coast (Gisborne)

Best Group Overall
Venetian Trio – Gisborne Girls High School

Group Members
Holly Flyger – clarinet
Megan Potroz – clarinet
Romie Roseman – Clarinet

Work/s performed
Beethoven Adagio Cantabile from Trio in C 

Highly Commended
Nom Tribut – Gisborne Girls High School
Donkey Squad – Gisborne Girls High School

Adjudicator’s Award
Nom Tribut – Gisborne Girls High School

KBB Award
Venetian Trio – Gisborne Girls High School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Donkey Squad – Gisborne Girls High School
work performed: Enchanted Castle & Donkey Ride both by Christopher Norton

Hawkes Bay

Best Group Overall
Colori Primari

Group Members
Man Lok Tsang – Flute (Woodford House)
Miharu Nagata – Flute (Woodford House)
Meghan Wuisan – Piano (Woodford House)

Work/s performed
Jean-Michael Damase Trio for 2 Flutes and Piano: Allegretto and Andante

Highly Commended
Cats Milhaud – Napier Girls’ High School & Sacred Heart College Napier
Yveskia – Iona College
Magnifique Milhaud – Napier Girls’ High School & Lindisfarne College
Bloco Ahuriri – Napier Girls’ College

KBB Award
Far Out Farr – Woodford House
Work performed – Gareth Farr Dua Lagu

Wellington

Best Group Overall
Schnittke’s Snickers

Group Members
Joyce Chan – Piano (Samuel Marsden Collegiate)
Francesca Rotolo – Piano (Wellington High School)
Rebekah Lin – Piano (St Mary’s College)

Work/s performed
Hommage A Stravinsky, Prokofiev And Shostakovich – Schnittke

Highly Commended
Zazrak!
Khach ya!
The Danzig Strings
The Hillbillies

Adjudicator’s Award
The Wild Banana Booggies

KBB Award
Bird of a Feather

Best Performance of a NZ Work
The Hillbillies

Manawatu

Best Group Overall
Greek Yoghurt – Palmerston North Girls’ High School

Group Members
Hae Wan Kim – Violin
Isabella Li – Cello
Angela Fang – Piano

Work/s performed
Shostakovich – Trio No.1 op. 8

Highly Commended
The Accidentals – Palmerston North Girls’ High School
Fermata Thin Air – Palmerston North Girls’ High School
PMBHS Guitar Trio – Palmerston North Boys’ High School

KBB Award
The Honkers – Palmerston North Boys’ High School

Whanganui

Best Group Overall
The Slavenian Trio – Whanganui Collegiate School

Group Members
Hideki Yutoku – Violin
Kimiora Delamere-Heap – Flute
Haicheng Lai – Piano

Work/s performed
Bohuslav Martinů Sonata for flute, violin and piano, movts 1 & 3

Highly Commended
The Quarter Pounders – Whanganui Collegiate School, Nga Tawa School, Wanganui Home Educators, Palmerston North Girls’ High School
Out for a Duck – Wanhanui Home Educators, St. Dominic’s College, Whanganui Collegiate School
No Strings Attached – Whanganui High School
Dimitrio – Wanganui Home Educators, St Dominic’s College

Adjudicator’s Award
Romancing the Waltz – Whanganui High School

KBB Award
No Strings Attached – Whanganui Home School

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Te Aroha – Whanganui Collegiate School
Importune the East Wind from Five Songs from No ordinary Sun by Dorothy Buchanan

DISTRICT ROUNDS SOUTH – RESULTS

Otago

Best Group Overall
The Pancake Squad

Group Members
Olive Ward – Violin (Home Educated)
Ayla Biner-McGrath – Clarinet (Otago Girls’ High School)
Ozan Biner-McGrath – Piano (Logan Park High School)

Work/s performed
Gian Carlo Menotti Trio for Violin, Clarinet & Piano 1. Romanza

Highly Commended
Just Cheese – Kavanagh College, Batfield High School, Kings’ High School
Cornish Pasties – Logan Park High School

KBB  Award
Just Cheese – Kavanagh College, Bayfield High School, Kings High School

Best Performance of NZ Work
Cornish Pasties – Logan Park High School
Alfred Hill Miniature Trio No.2 in C

Best Performance of an Original Composition
Small Wee Lodge – Kavanagh College
Ricodri Oliver Lodge

Southland

Best Group Overall
B.A.D.

Group Members
Bertil Feng – Violin (Verdon College)
Anna Nakano-Broers – Violin (James Hargest College)
Danny Wang – Piano (Verdon College)

Work/s performed
Dmitri Shostakovich Arr. Levon Atovmyan
I. Prelude
II. Gavotte
III. Elegy
IV. Waltz
V. Polka

Highly Commended
Extremely Saxy – James Hargest College & Verdon College
The John Chesney Tribute Band – James Hargest College
Brassed Off – James Hargest College, Southland Girls’ High School & Southland Boys’ High School

KBB Award
The James Brown Experience – James Hargest College

Local Award
The Jarmen Waddell Challenge Cup – People’s Choice Award

Extremely Saxy – James Hargest College & Verdon College

Canterbury

Best Group Overall
Berlin Trio

Group Members
Joshua Hooker – Violin (Christ’s College)
Jasmine Hooker – Cello (St Andrew’s College)
Ryan Gu – Piano (Christ’s College)

Work/s performed
Mendelssohn – Trio No 1 in D Minor Op.49, mvt 1

Highly Commended
Giostra – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Juliusz Quintet – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
WATPIC – Burnside High School, Cashmere High School, Rangi Ruru Girls’ School
Rachmaninote – Rangi Ruru Girls’ School, Burnside High School, Te Aho o Te Kura Pounamu

Adjudicator’s Award
Khortet – Burnside High School

KBB Award
Beati Trio – St Margaret’s College

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Fiddlesticks Quartet – Christ’s College
Jenny McLeod Music for Four

Local Awards
Woolston Brass Cup
BBQ – Burnside High School
Norton Jazz Quartet for Brass

Graham C Johns Percussion Trophy
WATPIC – Burnside High School, Rangi Ruru High School
Elliot Cole Postludes for Bowed Vobraphone, mvt 8
Aurel Hollo Jose/before John 5

Jody Keehan award for most promising saxophone ensemble
Reiss’ Pieces – Burnside High School
Ewazen Rhapsody for Sax Quartet

Nelson Marlborough

Best Group Overall
Waimea College Percussion Ensemble

Group Members
Isabelle Russell – Bongos
Jade Briggs – Bongos
Sunny Neville – Bongos
Kawano Riho – Bongos

Work/s performed
Steve Reich Drumming Part 1

Highly Commended
Waimea College Guitar Ensemble – Waimea College
Josie, Charle and Samara – Nayland College, Nelson College, Homeschool

Adjudicator’s Award
Nelson College Brass Quintet – Nelson College for Girls
Beze Jmena – Nelson College for Girls

KBB Award
The Doppler Effect – Nelson College for Girls

Best Performance of a NZ Work
Waimea College Guitar Ensemble – Waimea College
Brett Smith Reto de Curato

Best Performance of an Original Composition
Amigos – Garin College
Theo Parker – Sojurn

REGIONAL FINALS – NORTHERN
Saturday 2 July

Taranaki Winner
Vasterny Trio
F Doppler Andante & Rondo

Auckland Winner
Trio “Chicago”
Robert Muczynski  Fantasy Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano

Northland Winner
Te Huihuinga Oro o Hinemoana
Boccherini trio Op.14, No.2

Bay of Plenty Winner
Piano Flauti
Catherine McMichael ‘La Caccia’, Pastorale & Vivace – Handel “A Gaelic Offering’, mvt.1

Waikato Winner
Tritones
Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor Op.32 movement 1

Regional Finalist

Trio Rivières (Auckland)
Darius Milhaud Sonata for Two Violins and Piano, Op.15 mvt. l & ll

Lake Minedrio (Auckland)
Shostakovich PianoTrioNo.1inCminor,Op.8

Goodfellas (Auckland)
Minas Barboudakis Chorochronos

Le Jardin Feérique (Auckland)
Ravel Introduction and Allegro for harp, Flute Clarinet & String Quartet

Trio die Musik (Auckland)
Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3

Amallegro (Auckland)
Paul Schoenfeld Trio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

Gedale Trio ( Waikato)
Ravel Piano trio in A minor, mvt.l & ll

REGIONAL FINALS – CENTRAL
Saturday 2 July

East Coast (Gisborne) Winner
Venetian Trio
Beethoven
Adagio Cantabile from Trio in C

Hawke’s Bay (Napier) Winner
Colori Primari
Jean-Michel Damase Trio for 2 Flutes and Piano: Allegretto and Andante

Wellington Winner
Schnittke’s Snickers
Schnittke Hommage A Stravinsky, Prokofiev And Shostakovich

Manawatū (Palmerston North)Winner
Greek Yoghurt
Shostakovich Trio No. 1 Op. 8

Whanganui Winner
The Slavenian Trio
Martinů Sonata for Flute, Violin & Piano

Regional Finalist

Cats Milhaud (Hawke’s Bay)
Darius Milhaud Suite for Violin, Clarinet & Piano Op 157b

Zazrak! (Wellington)
Dvořák Terzetto Mvt. I, III, IV

The Danzig Strings (Wellington)
Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B Major

Khach ya! (Wellington)
Khachaturian Trio for piano, violin, clarinet

The Hillbillies (Wellington)
Hill String Quartet No 11

Birds of a Feather Trio (Wellington)
Eric Ewazen Trio for Horn, Violin, Piano

The Quarter Pounders (Whanganui)
Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F (The American)

REGIONAL FINALS – SOUTHERN
Saturday 2 July

Southland  Winner
B.A.D.
Shostakovich Arr. Levon Atovmyan – 5 Short Pieces 

Otago Winner
The Pancake Squad
Giancarlo Menotti Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano – I. Romanza

Canterbury Winner
Berlin Trio
Mendelssohn Trio No 1 in D minor opus 49 (1840) 1st Movement

Nelson/Marlborough Winner
Waimea College Percussion Ensemble
Steve Reich Drumming Part 1

Regional Finalist

Giostra (Canterbury)
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano

Juliusz Quintet (Canterbury)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor, opus 34, 1st Movement

WATPIC (Canterbury)
Postludes for Bowed Vibraphone, mvt. VIII – Elliot Cole | José/before John 5 – Aurel Hollo

Rachmaninote (Canterbury)
Rachmaninoff Trio élégiaque No.1 in G minor

Fiddlesticks Quartet (Canterbury)
Jenny McLeod (NZ) Music for Four

Extremely Saxy (Southland)
Edgar Herzog Get Blue

Kaleidoscope Quintet (Canterbury)
Brahms Piano Quintet, Opus 34: I. Allegro non troppo

Waimea College Guitar Ensemble (Nelson/Marlborough)
Brett Smith (NZ) Reto de Cuatro

DISTRICT & REGIONAL ADJUDICATORS

Virginia Hopkins – Southern Districts/Central Regionals
Andrew Uren – Southern Districts/Central Regionals
Rod Skipp – Central Districts/Northern Regionals
Jonathan Tanner – Central Districts/Northern Regionals
Deborah Rawson – Northern Districts/Southern Regionals
Naoto Segawa – Northern Districts/Southern Regionals

NATIONAL FINALS ADJUDICATORS

Madeleine Pierard
Matthew Barley
Stephen De Pledge
Leonie Holmes – Composition
Justine Cormack – Digital Challenge
Benjamin Baker – Digital Challenge